Packaged in a 2 oz. treatment pump bottle.
Raspberry Seed Oil, Evening Primrose, Squalane, Argan oil with other great age defying oils and essential oils make this a must in your anti-aging arsenal. Use this as an under eye moisturizer or all over facial and neck moisturizer.
Red Raspberry seed oil has a high Vitamin E content. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant, it reduces skin damage and mops up free radicals that contribute to skin-aging. A study done in the year 2000 showed that red raspberry seed oil has UV protection comparable to titanium dioxide. It found that raspberry seed oil can shield against UVA-induced damage by scattering as well as absorption. The SPF value was found to be 28-50 for UVB rays, and 6.75 – 7.5 for UVA rays. UVB rays are the rays that cause sunburn. UVA rays are what contribute to aging and skin cancer. Raspberry seed oil should not replace your sunscreen until we know more about its UV blocking abilities. Contains a high level of Carotenoids which are strong antioxidants that play a crucial role in the health of our skin. They inhibit UV damage and stimulate cell repair. Effectively moisturizes the skin, improves elasticity, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, regenerates skin cells, has a strong antioxidant content, reducing and repairing damage from the sun and the elements, heals, strengthens and conditions the hair and scalp, prevents moisture loss in the hair, adds shine, helps mend split ends.
Red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of Omega-6 and Omega-3 essential fatty acids with Linoleic acid (omega 6) being 52-56% and Alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3) at 29-33%. OMEGA 9 - OLEIC ACID protects the skin from the sun, penetrates the skin very well, bringing moisture deep into the skins surface, promotes healing, reduces inflammation and repairs the skin, is found in our own skin’s sebum richer and heavier, seals in moisture, great for dry skin. OMEGA 6 - LINOLEIC ACID used as an anti-inflammatory, retains moisture, heals the skin barrier, effective in cell regeneration lighter and thinner, will nourish and protect without being too heavy, great for oilier skin.
Raspberry seed oil also contains ellagic acid, this compound has been shown to reduce the destruction of collagen as well as protecting against Ultraviolet damage from the sun (source). It may also prevent skin cancer. Has been shown to have exceptional anti-inflammatory properties. Contains phytosterols - their antioxidant activity prevents skin damage, encourages healthy skin growth and may protect against cancer. Phytosterols promote new collagen production, leading to healthier, younger-looking skin.
Cranberry Seed Oil an essential fatty acid and is the only available oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and it is a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. This oil can moisturize like no other oil can because it absorbs so well into the skin. This moisturizing power is also said to be perfect for aging, rough, dry, and scaly skin. The powerful antioxidants in cranberry oil help protect the skin against environmental stressors. Because they’re absorbed so well, they are even more effective. These unique nutrients working together also provide anti-aging effects, helping to protect the skin from the elements, while moisturizing and strengthening, helping firm and tighten your look.
Jojoba Oil Some of the compounds found in jojoba oil are almost instantly absorbed into the skin, where they form a protective shield around the skin cells, preventing them from losing any additional moisture. The antioxidant compounds in jojoba oil can increase skin elasticity, minimize the appearance of wrinkles, and provide a youthful glow to your skin
Pomegranate Seed Oil contains a high concentration of ellagic acid. Ellagic acid is a polyphenolic compound that is found in red raspberries and other fruits. It is an antioxidant that has been shown to help prevent skin cancer as well as preventing UV damage and wrinkle formation. Ellagic acid also lightens and brightens the skin. An omega 5 fatty acid present in pomegranate seeds, punicic acid reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair. It also hydrates our skin and prevents moisture loss. This fatty acid protects the skin from sun damage and fends off free radicals. Pomegranate seed oil is close to 70% punicic acid. The other fatty acids in this oil are: palmitic acid (4.8%), stearic acid (2.3%), oleic acid (6.3%), and linoleic acid (6.6%). High in antioxidants, this oil helps clean up free radicals that lead to wrinkles and skin thickening. It absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It can be used by those with dry skin to help moisturize. It also works well for those with oily skin, by aiding in skin regeneration. This oil does not clog pores. Pomegranate oil stimulates “keratinocyte” proliferation, which promotes regeneration of the epidermis. This helps skin retain its youthful appearance by creating new skin cells.
Evening primrose oil is rich in (omega-6) fatty acids, including linoleic acid (LA) gamma linoleic acid (GLA). The human body uses LA to produce GLA, which helps maintain stratum corneum cohesion and reduce transepidermal water loss. Evening primrose high level of antioxidants counteract the detrimental effects of oxidation in living tissue. Reduces fine lines, lightens dark circles around the eyes. Evens out skin tone and heals blemishes, hydrates extremely dry skin, decreases fine lines and wrinkles making skin look younger. Helps in repairing the skin cells, gives elasticity to the skin thus giving a firmer skin. The GLA of primrose oil can help eczema. It helps in relieving the inflammation, itching, oozing and flaking due to eczema. Reduces clogging of pores: Few essential fatty acids present in primrose oil helps in reducing the risk of clogged pores formation and development of lesions. It also cures the inflammation due to rosacea by controlling the use of nutrients in the skin cells and producing prostaglandins. It has anti-aging properties reducing early ageing. It makes the skin reproduce new skin cells, lightens dark circles making them look younger and less tired, helps in smoothing the rough skin, and rejuvenates the skin. Several human trials have demonstrated its efficacy in treating inflammation, eczema, itching, and scaliness. More than 20 randomized, controlled studies have evaluated the effects of gamma linoleic acid on skin, and the majority of data suggests that GLA application enhances the epidermal barrier. Because of its ability to dilute sebum production, evening primrose oil is good at calming acne flare-ups, while at the same time hydrating skin. The astringent properties of the plant's juice can soothe skin irritations and inflammations.
Argan oil Produced from the kernels of the Argan tree from Morocco and is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Loaded with tocopherols (nutritive Vitamin E) and Vitamin A which are helpful for skin health. This nutritive oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids particularly linoleic acid which protects the skin from harmful free radicals.
Squalane Oil(Olive) Can help to replenish the nutritive levels of lipids lost through the normal aging process. It helps to restore a more youthful appearance and resistance to aging conditions. Squalane’s hydrating and skin-softening effects on the skin help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It is rapidly absorbed without leaving an oily or greasy feeling. Squalane is a nutritive part of human skin and plays an important role in the repair of damaged or aging skin.
Meadowfoam seed oil is very close in composition to natural sebum, and that means that it’s absorbed very easily into the skin. When you use the oil on your skin, it locks in moisture and it helps other ingredients penetrate deep into the skin as well. It is great for mature skin. Because of the high levels of antioxidants that it contains, and the ease with which it is absorbed, meadowfoam seed oil is very popular with older women who use it as a moisturizer. It penetrates deep down onto the skin and the antioxidants that it contains help to fight off the signs of ageing of lines and wrinkles. It can also be used as a lip plumper to keep lips looking plump and soft. Try using it as an ingredient when you exfoliate your lips and you will find that it soaks well into the skin and holds onto the moisture, which balances out the oils in your lips and keeps your lips looking full and smooth. It reduces the appearance of stretch marks. The remarkable ability to lock moisture in the skin that meadowfoam seed oil has, can make it a very good oil to use to help to fade stretch marks. Use it as the carrier oil for essential oils such as lavender, patchouli, or frankincense oil, and it will boost the fading and healing effects of the essential oil and keep the affected area of skin well moisturized. It conditions hair because it is so good at hydrating hair and the scalp. It is also said that meadowfoam seed fights dandruff and prevents hair loss. It may thicken eyelashes, apply it as you would your mascara and leave it on overnight. It will hydrate your lashes and encourage them to grow, making your lashes look longer and thicker. Great natural anti-aging moisturizer. It contains tocopherol and Vitamin E, both of which are very good for nourishing and hydrating the skin. It’s also very effective in balancing out the production of sebum, so it can be a good moisturizer to use, if your skin tends to get greasy during the course of the day. Fights oxidative stress with powerful antioxidants that will fight the damage that can be caused by free radicals. This will help keep skin looking soft and smooth and help stop wrinkles and lines from forming.
Carrot Seed Oil high in antioxidants, great anti-aging ingredient, it can help firm and tone your look. These components can help protect your skin from environmental stressors. Helps to rejuvenate the look and feel of your skin. Scientists think this has something to do with the “carotol,” a primary component found in carrot seed oil. The oil also has moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to help bring new life to skin. Helps with sensitive skin too.
Sweet Almond oil The natural components of almond oil offer skin-friendly benefits, lending it properties that may reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This nut-derived oil packs plenty of antioxidants, such as vitamin E, which fight wrinkles by countering the degradation of the skin's collagen fibers. This oil also contains omega-3 fatty acids which encourage moisture, essential for battling wrinkles and skin-building proteins. As an emollient substance, almond oil may improve overall complexion and skin tone. As a skin-smoothing topical treatment, almond oil traces it roots all the way back to ancient China, Ayurvedic practitioners and Greco-Persian schools of medicine. The anti-aging properties of almond oil have been put to the test in scientific studies. In 2007, the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology reported that when mice were exposed to UV radiation - a key cause of skin damage and aging effects such as wrinkles and age spots - for 12 weeks, those treated with a topical application of almond oil fared better than those not treated. The study concludes that the oil is effective “in decelerating the photoaging process.” Likewise, a 2010 report published in Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice states that “anecdotal evidence and clinical experiences” highlight almond oil's anti-aging ability, which “smoothes and rejuvenates skin.” The natural components of almond oil offer skin-friendly benefits, lending it properties that may reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This nut-derived oil packs plenty of antioxidants, such as vitamin E, which fight wrinkles by countering the degradation of the skin's collagen fibers. This oil also contains omega-3 fatty acids which encourage moisture, essential for battling wrinkles and skin-building proteins. As an emollient substance, almond oil may improve overall complexion and skin tone. Integrative Health Coach Cinthia Torres notes that almond oil eases fine lines and crow's feet and reduces the appearance of under-eye bags and dark circles.
Frankincense promotes healthy cell regeneration and keeps existing cells and tissues healthy. It's useful for skin health, and can help treat dry skin, reverse signs of aging, and reported to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars.
Geranium Geranium Essential Oil has natural astringent properties that tighten skin, lessening the appearance of pores, regulating sebum, and toning and firming the skin. The geranium plant also possesses antioxidant and anti-microbial properties, which keep the skin young as well as clean and clear of damage. It has the power to minimize the look of wrinkles because it tightens facial skin and slows down the effects of aging.
Sandalwood high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote aging. Promotes healthy, smooth skin and reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes.
Lavender contains powerful antioxidants that can fight against the harmful effects of pollutants on the skin. Helps treat acne, has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can fight the bacteria that cause acne and inflammation, can help with eczema, decongests the irritated areas on the skin by adding moisture, thereby accelerating the healing process.
Myrrh packed with antioxidants, which help to reverse aging caused by free radical damage.
Matrixyl 3000 Significantly boosts collagen, says independent research. A new study has confirmed that Matrixyl® 3000 is even more efficient for anti-aging. These new findings confirm that it can reverse photo-aging by repairing UV damage. It achieves this effect by repairing the papillary dermis which is located between the inner (dermis) and outer (epidermis) layers of skin. Human studies using Matrixyl® 3000 show that one month’s use of such a product can reverse the signs of aging by 1.8 years and aging is delayed by 5.5 years after just 2 month’s use.
Matrixyl 3000 Contains two matrikines, Pal-GHK and Pal-GQPR which act in synergy to restore and maintain skin's youthful appearance. These ingredients act as messengers of cutaneous restructuration and repair. They activate the neosynthesis of extracellular matrix macromecules providing Matrixyl 3000 with a visible anti-wrinkle efficacy. As messenger molecules, matrikines are capable of regulating cell activities. They interact with specific receptors to activate certain genes involved in the process of extracellular matrix renewal and cell proliferation. With age these mechanisms become progressively weaker.
Palmioyl Tripeptide-3 Is based on a small peptide developed to reduce any type of wrinkles. Clinical trials have shown that Palmioyl Tripeptide-3 is capable of reducing and changing the type and aspect of wrinkles that add years to your appearance. Palmioyl Tripeptide-3 is based on a small peptide developed to reduce any type of wrinkles. Palmitoyl Tripeptide-3 is a peptide that stimulates the skin's natural production of collagen. This collagen synthesis booster works by activating the release of transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) within the epidermis. By actively promoting collagen synthesis palmitoyl tripeptide-3 is effective in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improving the skin's firmness and moisture retention.
Directions: After cleansing and toning, massage 1-3 drops around eyes and lips avoiding application close to eyes or eyelashes. Follow the complete JES Organics skin care program.