Zinc Oxide acts as a mechanical sunscreen. We cannot give you a SPF rating on this product. Increase your sun exposure gradually building a base tan without burning your skin. Sun exposure is great for vitamin D however burning your skin is never a good thing.
Red Raspberry seed oil has a high Vitamin E content. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant, it reduces skin damage and mops up free radicals that contribute to skin-aging. A study done in the year 2000 showed that red raspberry seed oil has UV protection comparable to titanium dioxide. It found that raspberry seed oil can shield against UVA-induced damage by scattering as well as absorption. The SPF value was found to be 28-50 for UVB rays, and 6.75 – 7.5 for UVA rays. UVB rays are the rays that cause sunburn. UVA rays are what contribute to aging and skin cancer. Raspberry seed oil should not replace your sunscreen until we know more about its UV blocking abilities. Contains a high level of Carotenoids which are strong antioxidants that play a crucial role in the health of our skin. They inhibit UV damage and stimulate cell repair. Effectively moisturizes the skin, improves elasticity, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, regenerates skin cells, has a strong antioxidant content, reducing and repairing damage from the sun and the elements, heals, strengthens and conditions the hair and scalp, prevents moisture loss in the hair, adds shine, helps mend split ends.
Red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of Omega-6 and Omega-3 essential fatty acids with Linoleic acid (omega 6) being 52-56% and Alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3) at 29-33%. OMEGA 9 - OLEIC ACID protects the skin from the sun, penetrates the skin very well, bringing moisture deep into the skins surface, promotes healing, reduces inflammation and repairs the skin, is found in our own skin’s sebum richer and heavier, seals in moisture, great for dry skin. OMEGA 6 - LINOLEIC ACID used as an anti-inflammatory, retains moisture, heals the skin barrier, effective in cell regeneration lighter and thinner, will nourish and protect without being too heavy, great for oilier skin.
Raspberry seed oil also contains ellagic acid, this compound has been shown to reduce the destruction of collagen as well as protecting against Ultraviolet damage from the sun (source). It may also prevent skin cancer. Has been shown to have exceptional anti-inflammatory properties. Contains phytosterols - their antioxidant activity prevents skin damage, encourages healthy skin growth and may protect against cancer. Phytosterols promote new collagen production, leading to healthier, younger-looking skin.
According to research from the University of Massachusetts, Lowell, physically refining emu oil can increase the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties. Physical refining is an all-natural process that uses physical means to remove impurities. This process increases the anti-inflammatory properties by up to 45 percent when tested against crude emu oil.
“Previous studies focused only on emu oil’s fatty acid profile,” said Dr. Frank Orthoefer. “We believed that there was more to emu oil than its fatty acid profile, so we started testing the oil to find an active component. The UMass study confirms what we suspected – the process of physically refining emu oil increases anti-inflammatory activity.”
JES Organics Emu Oil is made by removing high-temperature melting solids and further refining the oil by using a proprietary all-natural physical refining process, that removes additional impurities.
It is important that consumers are aware of the differences in oils and the results that quality emu oil can provide. Some American companies are purchasing emu oil from China and India where it is lower in quality and does not meet the AEA certifications that are necessary for a pure quality active oil.
Pure emu oil penetrates the skin quickly, so it does not leave an oily or greasy residue. Many companies now use it as a base for their skin moisturizing, acne fighting, and muscle and joint pain products.
Studies show that emu oil offers anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, and cell regeneration benefits, which make it ideal as a cosmetic ingredient aimed at reducing wrinkles and moisturizing dry skin.