Emu oil can make your skin softer and glowing. It is also anti-inflammatory and is odorless. Emu oil is non-comedogenic. This means that upon applying to the skin, the oil will not clog its pores and cause spots. Over time, studies have found that emu oil can plump up your skin and help diminish wrinkles and age spots. It has also been proven to be very effective on first- and second-degree burns and radiation burns. It takes away the pain of the burn, and scarring and blistering are greatly reduced. Most wounds heal much faster with emu oil.
Emu oil’s moisturizing properties protect the skin and prevent a premature aging. Applying it to dry, aging skin will help increase its thickness by 2-3 times, reducing age spots and wrinkles noticeably.
When topically used, emu oil acts as a natural nutritional supplement for the skin. It helps thicken the skin and reduce age spots and wrinkles. It can moisturize dry, cracked skin and hasten the healing of cosmetic peel and stretch marks.
Emu oil is highly penetrating due to high levels of oleic acid. Emu oil can be added as a top layer to skin-building products like peptides and glycolic acid. By using emu oil as the very last layer on your skin, it aids in the absorption of other topically applied products. Emu oil always goes on last.
According to research from the University of Massachusetts, Lowell, physically refining emu oil can increase the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties. Physical refining is an all-natural process that uses physical means to remove impurities. This process increases the anti-inflammatory properties by up to 45 percent when tested against crude emu oil.
“Previous studies focused only on emu oil’s fatty acid profile,” said Dr. Frank Orthoefer. “We believed that there was more to emu oil than its fatty acid profile, so we started testing the oil to find an active component. The UMass study confirms what we suspected – the process of physically refining emu oil increases anti-inflammatory activity.”
It is important that consumers are aware of the differences in oils and the results that quality emu oil can provide. Some American companies are purchasing emu oil from China and India where it is lower in quality and does not meet the AEA certifications that are necessary for a pure quality active oil.
Pure emu oil penetrates the skin quickly, so it does not leave an oily or greasy residue. Many companies now use it as a base for their skin moisturizing, acne fighting, and muscle and joint pain products.
Studies show that emu oil offers anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, and cell regeneration benefits, which make it ideal as a cosmetic ingredient aimed at reducing wrinkles and moisturizing dry skin.