Whipped Organic Raw African Shea Butter with Argan & Squalane and other great anti-aging and antioxidant oils! - Great after sun product, dry feet, hands, elbows and nighttime heavier moisturizer. 4 oz. jar
Whipped Shea Butter is made with organic unrefined African Shea Butter which has been whipped and whipped to perfection to create a lighter, creamier, more spreadable texture. And to make it extra-luxurious and anti-aging, we've fortified our butter with vitamin-rich oils like Meadowfoam Oil, Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil, Organic Hemp Seed Oil, Organic Argan Oil, Squalane oil, Avocado Oil, Vitamin E Oil, Rosemary Extract, Organic Evening Primrose Oil, Organic Rosehip Seed Oil & Tamanu Oil, Lavender essential oil.
Leaves your skin feeling silky smooth. Your skin will love this! Fast-absorbing and easily spreadable, this concentrated, waterless recipe allows for preservative-free formulation. Melts instantly upon contact with your skin. Great for skins that are sensitive, normal, dry or prone to eczema.
Directions: Wash and dry hands well before dipping into the jar and avoid introducing water into the cream as it is preservative free. Start with a very small amount, less than you think you will need and massage into your skin. This does not contain water so a little bit goes a long way. For external use only.
This product is heat-sensitive and may melt or separate during shipping in warmer months, or if left in a hot car. When left at room temperature or below, product will cool to a creamy consistency, and may lose some of its whipped texture. We cannot guarantee the consistency of the product if shipped in the heat.
"I absolutely love this butter. I use this after sun and every night before I go to bed, it really makes my skin soft" Theresa, PA
"The creases on my chest have disappeared with nightly use in about a week which is incredible to me. I use this all over my face, neck, chest, hands, etc. before going to bed and it makes my skin so soft and smooth and seems to be protecting my skin in the sun because I haven't gotten sunburned or wrinkled from the sun. I absolutely love this product!" Kathleen, CA
"I find it to be most soothing on the skin." Colleen
"I keep a jar on my bedside table and use this nightly on my hands, arms and feet and it works really great. I can really see and feel a difference in my skin. It takes some working in but well worth the little bit of effort as it is very effective in softening and healing dry skin." Linda, North Dakota
"I showed this product to my dermatologist and he was really impressed with the ingredients and the way my skin looks, he told me to keep using it. I love it!" Jodi, Los Angeles
Ingredients: Organic Unrefined African Shea Butter, Meadowfoam Oil, Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil, Organic Hemp Seed Oil, Organic Argan Oil, Squalane oil, Avocado Oil, Vitamin E Oil, Rosemary Extract, Organic Evening Primrose Oil, Organic Rosehip Seed Oil, Tamanu Oil, Calendula Essential Oil.
A wonderful moisturizer, rich in fatty acids. Helps to stimulate the renewal of skin cells, improve skin elasticity and improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Natural, safe for all ages and all skin types. Antimicrobial properties, easily absorbable by the skin. May help to reduce stretch marks in pregnant women when applied regularly. May reduce skin inflammation and may help eczema and psoriasis.
The sterolins in this oil have been known to reduce the appearance of age spots and to provide relief for sun damaged skin. At least one study has shown that this oil can increase the levels of collagen in the skin. Collagen is one of the most crucial proteins for your skin as it provides structure and elasticity, which helps fight the formation of wrinkles in particular. Great for use on dry skin, helps to soften the skin and to deeply moisturize it. Highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL:
Anti aging properties, helps to reduce and lessen the signs of aging decreases fine lines and wrinkles, helps to smooth rough skin, aids in repairing the skin and helps skin elasticity. High in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems.
HEMP SEED OIL:
The topical use of fatty acids has an anti-inflammatory action on the skin and also recompenses for the lower ceramide levels, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Hemp seed oil has a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids).
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL:
When added to cosmetics and creams, it re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can. May contain Ultra-violet protection, Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily, Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging.
Great skin moisturizer, contains linoleic acid which prevents water from evaporating. According to Leslie Baumann, M.D., author of The Skin Type Solution, olive oil can promote healthy skin and also contains at least four different antioxidants, which can help "neutralize damaging free radicals that can lead to skin aging and skin cancer."
ROSEMARY EXRACT: Antioxidant and anti rancidity actions.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL:
Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Great for maturing skin or for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.
Recommended for wrinkle smoothing and prevention, and for the treatment of sun damaged skin. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin. African healers have used Shea butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.
Organic, unrefined Shea Butter differs dramatically from the hexane solvent refined product commonly sold throughout the United States and Europe. Solvent refining strips the Shea butter of its natural vitamins and healing properties. Carotene and alantoin are just two of the healing factors found in natural Shea butter (and missing from solvent refined mass market products). Only properly made, raw Shea butter is suitable for proper use as a hydrolyzing skin treatment. Many companies use bleaches, deodorizers, or chemicals to alter the scent and appearance of Shea Butter. It is important to not purchase Shea Butter that has been altered in this way, as these processing methods deplete the product of its healing and medicinal properties, and also destroy the vitamins and minerals naturally present in Shea Butter. Allantoin: soothing, anti-irritant, skin protectant that increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and is an important part of connective tissue. Allantoin also increases the smoothness of the skin; promotes cell replication; and promotes the healing of wounds, burns, and scars. Carotene: Enhance the appearance of the skin, antioxidant, used to prevent the signs of aging in the skin, healing. Daily application of organic unrefined Shea Butter has been reported to speed the healing of psoriasis and other skin conditions. Useful for burns, all dry and irritated skin conditions (except for Poison Ivy, Oak etc., which contain irritating oils that need to be removed
Squalane's chemical similarity to human skin sebum has made it a popular component in natural cosmetic formulas designed to soften and protect the skin. The antioxidant properties of squalane have also been touted as being very beneficial for many skin conditions. In a study published in the International Journal of Cancer in July 2006, squalane was found to protect the skin of mice from developing tumors when exposed to carcinogenic substances. Olive Squalane Oil is derived from 100% pure olives and can be applied on all skin types, including acne-prone skin. It absorbs quickly, enhances skin elasticity, is dye-free and non-irritating, and won’t clog pores. It is all-natural, non-greasy oil that is conditions and moisturizes the skin. The body produces a small amount of squalane early in life, but the amount starts to diminish beginning in our twenties. Olive Squalane Oil can help fight against and even prevent facial aging spots and lines. It contains a unique antioxidant from olives that protects the skin from free-radical damage.
The benefits of Olive Squalane Oil may include:
• conditions and moisturizes the skin
• enhances skin elasticity and moisture retention
• reduce the appearance of wrinkles
• imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin
• softens rough & irritated skin
• boosts new cell growth
• protects against sun damage
• prevents age spots
Also known as Foraha oil in Africa. The oil is rich and smells similar to butter pecan ice cream. Tamanu oil has a soothing effect on the skin, and it helps to relieve irritations such as sun burn, inflammation and general rashes. Tamanu oil also helps regenerate skin cells and has a hydrating effect on the skin. Research shows that Tamanu oil is a strong anti-inflammatory, making it useful for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has been used for its ability to help heal cuts and wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection.
VITAMIN E OIL:
Natural skin protector, natural emollient, helps keep skin smooth and soft, improves skin moisture by offsetting dryness caused by aging and environmental factors. Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It acts as a natural preservative for products.