Natural Organic Anti-Aging Skin Care Products, Certified Vegan, No Parabens or Toxic Chemicals. Best Quality at affordable prices. NO Animal Testing.

Organic Cuticle Conditioner with Argan and Squalane

Organic Cuticle Conditioner with Argan and Squalane
Item# CCAS
$6.95

Product Description

Organic Cuticle Balm contains Natural Unrefined Organic Super Premium African Shea Butter with Argan, Squalane & Vitamin E Oils in a 1 oz. jar. (Fair Trade Shea Butter) Great cuticle conditioner and moisturizer.

You would love how soft this will make your hands feel and how quickly you can repair dry cracked cuticles.

Testimonials:
"My hands are sooooo much better than they were before your shea butter! Thank you for helping me. I was starting to believe that dry, painful hands were something I was going to have to live with!" Tara, Idaho

"Just a quick note to let you know I received the conditioner yesterday, so pleased it arrived very quickly. Thanks again :) I used it with the Broccoli seed shampoo last night and my hair feels great - very silky and shiny! I'm loving all of my other products too, the Shea butter Cellulite formula is magic, my legs have never felt as soft and smooth. Even if I don't put it on for a day I can still feel a huge improvement in skin's texture. Keep up your great work." Danielle, Australia

"Thank you for the products and the tips you offered. The shea butter is truly authentic!!! Hubby and I just love it. I now have nice smooth skin -- all over! Love & Blessings" Joan, PA

"I love your shea butter, it's the real deal! Years ago I used the well known brand of shea butter and it was white, now I know that it was refined & bleached and what a difference it makes to use real & pure shea butter. My skin feels great, thanks so much!" Mary, San Diego

Organic, unrefined Shea Butter differs dramatically from the hexane solvent refined product commonly sold throughout the United States and Europe. Solvent refining strips the shea butter of it's natural vitamins and healing properties. Carotene and alantoin are just two of the healing factors found in natural shea butter (and missing from solvent refined mass market products). Only properly made, raw shea butter is suitable for proper use as a hydrolyzing skin treatment.

Many companies use bleaches, deodorizers, or chemicals to alter the scent and appearance of Shea Butter. It is important to not purchase Shea Butter that has been altered in this way, as these processing methods deplete the product of its healing and medicinal properties, and also destroy the vitamins and minerals naturally present in Shea Butter. Unrefined Shea Butter has a natural nutty smell. Allantoin: soothing, anti-irritant, skin protectant that increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and is an important part of connective tissue. Allantoin also increases the smoothness of the skin; promotes cell replication; and promotes the healing of wounds, burns, and scars. Carotene: Enhance the appearance of the skin, antioxidant, used to prevent the signs of aging in the skin, healing.

Just below the Great Sahara Desert lies a broad swath of the African Savannah lands. Outside of the rainy season, this is one of the harshest, driest, dustiest places on earth. Brutal sun, wind, and the Hamatan dust take a terrible toll to exposed skin. The Savannahs of Africa are harsh and dry. Water is scarce, and there is only one rainy growing season. Villagers who used shea butter as a daily skin application had smooth, wrinkle free skin well into their 70's. Those who did not, well, it was very obvious. Based on what we saw in two countries, villagers who use raw, wild crafted shea butter on their skin every day looked 20 years younger than their counterparts who did not. They also had fewer skin fungus infections and the scaly "dermatose", so common in that part of the world.

Daily application of organic unrefined Shea Butter has been reported to speed the healing of psoriasis and other skin conditions. Useful dry and irritated skin conditions. Recommended for wrinkle smoothing and prevention, and for the treatment of sun damaged skin. We recommend applying shea butter at night, so it has time to soak into the skin.

Please remember that rare individuals with both a Type B Latex allergy and a Nut allergy can react to shea butter. Shea Butter does come from a nut.

Essential Oil Properties

Calendula Absolute:
fungicidal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent. Useful for cracked dry skin, cuts, eczema, soothes skin, inflammations, insect bites and rashes. Shown in laboratory test to induce granulation, which is an integral part of the heal process for wounds.

Ingredients: Organic Unrefined African Shea Butter, Organic Argan Oil, Squalane oil, Vitamin E Oil, Rosemary Extract, Calendula & Geranium Essential Oil.

ARGAN OIL:
A wonderful moisturizer, rich in fatty acids. Helps to stimulate the renewal of skin cells, improve skin elasticity and improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Natural, safe for all ages and all skin types. Antimicrobial properties, easily absorbable by the skin. May help to reduce stretch marks in pregnant women when applied regularly. May reduce skin inflammation and may help eczema and psoriasis.

ROSEMARY EXRACT: Antioxidant and anti rancidity actions.

SHEA BUTTER:
Recommended for wrinkle smoothing and prevention, and for the treatment of sun damaged skin. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin. African healers have used Shea butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

SQUALANE OIL:
Squalane's chemical similarity to human skin sebum has made it a popular component in natural cosmetic formulas designed to soften and protect the skin. The antioxidant properties of squalane have also been touted as being very beneficial for many skin conditions. In a study published in the International Journal of Cancer in July 2006, squalane was found to protect the skin of mice from developing tumors when exposed to carcinogenic substances. Olive Squalane Oil is derived from 100% pure olives and can be applied on all skin types, including acne-prone skin. It absorbs quickly, enhances skin elasticity, is dye-free and non-irritating, and won’t clog pores. It is all-natural, non-greasy oil that is conditions and moisturizes the skin. The body produces a small amount of squalane early in life, but the amount starts to diminish beginning in our twenties. Olive Squalane Oil can help fight against and even prevent facial aging spots and lines. It contains a unique antioxidant from olives that protects the skin from free-radical damage.

The benefits of Olive Squalane Oil may include: • conditions and moisturizes the skin • enhances skin elasticity and moisture retention • reduce the appearance of wrinkles • imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin • softens rough & irritated skin • boosts new cell growth • protects against sun damage • prevents age spots

VITAMIN E OIL:
Natural skin protector, natural emollient, helps keep skin smooth and soft, improves skin moisture by offsetting dryness caused by aging and environmental factors. Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It acts as a natural preservative for products.